Week 9 State Football Rankings

Wednesday, October 20, 2021

Big 8 Conference Standings

West

Lamar, 5-0

McDonald County, 4-1

Nevada, 4-2

Seneca, 2-3

Cassville, 2-3

Monett, 1-4

East Newton 0-5

East

Aurora, 6-0

Logan-Rogersville, 4-1

Hollister, 3-2

Marshfield, 2-3

Reeds Spring, 2-3

Springfield Catholic, 1-4

Mt. Vernon, 0-5

This week’s schedule

Cassville at McDonald County

Monett at Seneca

Pierce City at Stockton

Aurora at Nevada

Lamar at East Newton

Hollister at Springfield Catholic

Reeds Spring at Logan-Rogersville

Marshfield at Mt. Vernon

Last week’s results

Cassville 42, East Newton 6

Monett 24, Springfield Catholic 17

Miller 34, Pierce City 20

Aurora 28, Reeds Spring 14

Hollister 38, Mt. Vernon 0

Lamar 41, Seneca 0

Logan-Rogersville 57, Marshfield 28

McDonald County 39, Nevada 34

District standings

Class 4, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
West Plains 7-152.27
McDonald County 7-142.88
Carl Junction 3-538.36
Logan-Rogersville 5-334.41
Marshfield 4-431.43
Hillcrest1-722.59
Monett 2-622.46

Class 3, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
Aurora 7-147.98
Hollister 5-338.5
Mountain Grove 5-236.86
Buffalo 5-336.05
Seneca 4-435
Reeds Spring 3-528.96
Cassville 3-528.46

Class 1, District 3

TeamRecordPoints
Marionville 8-055.5
Thayer 6-249.19
Sarcoxie 5-340.22
Ash Grove 5-336.9
Diamond 4-432.13
Cabool 3-530.4
Pierce City 3-523.06
Miller 1-718.17

State Rankings

Class 6

T1. CBC (5), 7-1

T1. Liberty North (5), 6-1

3. Lee’s Summit North, 7-1

4. DeSmet, 6-2

5. Joplin, 7-1

6. Nixa, 7-1

7. Park Hill South, 8-0

8. Francis Howell, 7-1

9. Raymore-Peculiar, 6-2

10. Hazelwood Central, 7-1

Also receiving votes: Lindbergh (7-1); Marquette (7-1); Liberty (5-3)

Class 5

1. Jackson (7), 8-0

2. Carthage (3), 7-0

3. Holt, 8-0

T4. Platte County, 6-2

T4. Webb City, 5-3

6. Jefferson City Helias, 7-1

7. Lebanon, 7-1

8. Rockwood Summit, 8-0

9. Fort Osage, 7-1

10. Ladue, 7-1

Dropped out: No. 8 Raytown

Also receiving votes: Grain Valley (5-3)

Class 4

1. Smithville (9), 7-0

2. MICDS (1), 8-0

3. Hannibal, 8-0

4. West Plains, 7-1

5. Union, 8-0

6. Lincoln College Prep, 8-0

7. Vashon, 7-0

8. McCluer, 7-1

9. Hillsboro, 7-1

10. McDonald County, 7-1

Dropped out: No. 9 Nevada

Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (4-4)

Class 3

1. St. Mary’s (10), 6-1

2. Valle Catholic, 8-0

3. Boonville, 7-1

4. St. Pius X, 7-1

5. Odessa, 7-1

6. Lutheran North, 5-3

7. Park Hills Central, 7-1

8. Blair Oaks, 6-2

9. Center, 5-2

10. Aurora, 7-1

Also receiving votes: Mexico (6-2)

Class 2

1. Lamar (10), 8-0

2. Fair Grove, 8-0

3. Hallsville, 8-0

4. Ava, 8-0

5. Butler, 8-0

6. Lutheran St. Charles, 6-2

7. Lafayette County, 7-1

T8. Duchesne, 6-2

T8. Richmond, 7-1

10. Bowling Green, 7-0

Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (6-1)

Class 1

1. Windsor (8), 8-0

2. Mid Buchanan (2), 8-0

3. Hayti, 7-0

4. Marionville, 8-0

5. East Buchanan, 7-1

T6. Monroe City, 7-1

T6. Marceline, 7-1

8. West Platte, 7-1

9. Fayette, 7-1

10. Thayer, 6-2

Dropped out: No. 7 Hamilton-Penney, No. 10 Harrisburg

Also receiving votes: Hamilton-Penney (5-3); Harrisburg (7-1); Skyline (5-3)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: