Week 8 State Football Rankings

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

Big 8 Conference Standings

West

Lamar, 4-0

Nevada, 4-1

McDonald County, 3-1

Seneca, 2-2

Cassville, 1-3

Monett, 1-4

East Newton 0-4

East

Aurora, 5-0

Logan-Rogersville, 3-1

Hollister, 2-2

Marshfield, 2-2

Reeds Spring, 2-2

Springfield Catholic, 1-4

Mt. Vernon, 0-4

This week’s schedule

East Newton at Cassville

Springfield Catholic at Monett

Pierce City at Miller

Aurora at Reeds Spring

Mt. Vernon at Hollister

Seneca at Lamar

Logan-Rogersville at Marshfield

McDonald County at Nevada

Last week’s results

Seneca 27, Cassville 0

Lamar 52, Monett 21

Pierce City 47, Agape 19

Aurora 30, Marshfield 19

Nevada 46, East Newton 6

Logan-Rogersville 42, Hollister 25

Springfield Catholic 14, Mt. Vernon 13

McDonald County 41, Reeds Spring 6

District standings

Class 4, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
West Plains 6-151.62
McDonald County 6-142.81
Carl Junction 3-438.62
Marshfield 4-334
Logan-Rogersville 4-332.33
Hillcrest0-720.24
Monett 1-620.05

Class 3, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
Aurora 6-147.81
Hollister 4-338.1
Seneca 4-337.57
Mountain Grove 5-236.98
Buffalo 4-331.67
Reeds Spring 3-430.81
Cassville 2-526.29

Class 1, District 3

TeamRecordPoints
Marionville 7-056.69
Thayer 5-248.36
Sarcoxie 5-244.42
Ash Grove 5-239.62
Cabool 3-430.69
Diamond 3-429.56
Pierce City 3-425.92
Miller 0-714.37

State Rankings

Class 6

1. Liberty North (6), 5-1

2. CBC (4), 6-1

3. Lee’s Summit North, 6-1

4. DeSmet, 5-2

5. Joplin, 6-1

6. Nixa, 6-1

7. Hazelwood Central, 7-0

8. Park Hill South, 7-0

9. Francis Howell, 6-1

10. Raymore-Peculiar, 5-2

Also receiving votes: Marquette (6-1); Liberty (5-2)

Class 5

1. Jackson (7), 7-0

2. Carthage (3), 7-0

3. Holt, 7-0

4. Lebanon, 7-0

5. Webb City, 4-3

6. Platte County, 5-2

7. Jefferson City Helias, 6-1

8. Raytown, 3-2

9. Fort Osage, 6-1

10. Rockwood Summit, 7-0

Also receiving votes: Ladue (6-1)

Class 4

1. Smithville (9), 7-0

2. MICDS (1), 7-0

3. Hannibal, 7-0

4. West Plains, 6-1

5. Union, 7-0

6. Lincoln College Prep, 7-0

T7. McCluer, 6-1

T7. Vashon, 6-0

9. Nevada, 6-1

10. Hillsboro, 6-1

Also receiving votes: St. Dominic (4-3); McDonald County (6-1)

Class 3

1. Odessa (10), 7-0

2. St. Mary’s, 5-1

3. Valle Catholic, 7-0

4. Boonville, 6-1

5. St. Pius X, 6-1

6. Lutheran North, 4-3

7. Park Hills Central, 6-1

8. Blair Oaks, 5-2

9. Center, 4-2

10. Aurora, 6-1

Dropped out: No. 9 Mexico, No. 10. Cardinal Ritter. Also receiving votes: Kennett (6-1); Cardinal Ritter (3-4); Mexico (5-2)

Class 2

1. Lamar (10), 7-0

2. Fair Grove, 7-0

3. Hallsville, 7-0

4. Ava, 7-0

5. Butler, 7-0

T6. Lafayette County, 6-1

T6. Lutheran St. Charles, 5-2

T8. Duchesne, 5-2

T8. Richmond, 6-1

10. Bowling Green, 6-0

Also receiving votes: New Madrid County Central (6-1)

Class 1

1. Windsor (9), 7-0

2. Mid Buchanan (1), 7-0

3. Hayti, 6-0

4. Marionville, 7-0

5. East Buchanan, 6-1

6. Monroe City, 6-1

7. Hamilton-Penney, 5-2

8. West Platte, 6-1

9. Marceline, 6-1

10. Harrisburg, 6-1

Dropped out: No. 10 Skyline, No. 8 Thayer. Also receiving votes: Skyline (5-2); Thayer (5-2); Fayette (6-1)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: