Week 3 State Football Rankings

Wednesday, September 8, 2021

Big 8 Conference Standings

West

Seneca, 2-0

Nevada, 2-0

McDonald County, 2-0

Lamar, 2-0

Cassville, 1-1

East Newton 1-1

Monett, 0-2

East

Reeds Spring, 1-1

Aurora, 1-1

Marshfield, 1-1

Hollister, 1-1

Springfield Catholic, 0-2

Mt. Vernon, 0-2

Logan-Rogersville, 0-2

This week’s schedule

Sarcoxie at Pierce City

East Newton at Monett

Nevada at Cassville

Hollister at Seneca

Mt. Vernon at Reeds Spring

Logan-Rogersville at Aurora

Springfield-Catholic at Marshfield

McDonald County at Lamar

Last week’s Results

Diamond 21, Pierce City 12

Aurora 36, Monett 18

Marshfield 35, Cassville 0

East Newton 21, Mt. Vernon 14

Nevada 54, Hollister 28

Lamar 54, Reeds Spring 13

Seneca 35, Logan-Rogersville 21

McDonald County 45, Springfield-Catholic 6

District standings

Class 4, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
West Plains 2-048
McDonald County 2-047
Marshfield 1-140
Carl Junction 1-140
Hillcrest0-222
Logan-Rogersville 0-217
Monett 0-27

Class 3, District 6

TeamRecordPoints
Seneca 2-053
Aurora 1-141
Hollister 1-140
Reeds Spring 1-135
Buffalo 1-132
Cassville 1-130
Mountain Grove 1-130

Class 1, District 3

TeamRecordPoints
Marionville 2-063
Sarcoxie 2-058
Diamond 2-049.5
Thayer 1-145
Ash Grove 1-136.5
Cabool 1-125
Pierce City 1-121
Miller 0-212

State Rankings

Class 6

1. Raymore-Peculiar (9), 2-0

2. DeSmet (1), 1-1

3. CBC, 1-1

4. Joplin, 2-0

5. Liberty North, 1-1

6. Francis Howell, 2-0

7. Nixa, 1-1

8. Lee’s Summit North, 2-0

T9. Hazelwood Central, 2-0

T9. Park Hill South, 2-0

Dropped out: No. 7 Rockhurst, No. 9 Liberty

Also receiving votes: Liberty (1-1); Kirkwood (2-0)

Class 5

1. Jackson (10), 2-0

2. Webb City, 1-1

3. Raytown, 2-0

4. Holt, 2-0

5. Battle, 1-0

6. Carthage, 2-0

7. Fort Osage, 2-0

8. North Kansas City, 1-1

9. Lebanon, 2-0

10. Ladue, 2-0

Dropped out: No. 7 Chaminade, No. 8 Fort Zumwalt North, No. 9 Staley

Also receiving votes: Staley (1-1); Chaminade (1-1); Rockwood Summit (2-0)

Class 4

1. Smithville (8), 2-0

2. West Plains (1), 2-0

3. MICDS (1), 2-0

4. Hannibal, 2-0

5. Harrisonville, 2-0

6. St. Dominic, 2-0

7. Warrensburg, 2-0

8. Union, 2-0

9. McCluer, 1-1

10. Grandview, 1-1

Dropped out: No. 9 Excelsior Springs

Also receiving votes: Lincoln College Prep (2-0); Soldan (2-0); Excelsior Springs (1-1); St. Joseph Lafayette (2-0)

Class 3

1. Blair Oaks (9), 2-0

2. St. Mary’s (1), 1-0

3. Odessa, 2-0

4. Lutheran North, 0-1

5. Valle Catholic, 2-0

6. St. Pius X, 2-0

7. Cardinal Ritter, 1-1

8. Mexico, 2-0

9. Summit Christian, 2-0

10. Park Hills Central, 1-1

Dropped out: No. 8 Cassville

Also getting votes: Kennett (2-0); Seneca (2-0)

Class 2

1. Lamar (10), 2-0

2. Duchesne, 2-0

3. Fair Grove, 2-0

4. Hallsville, 2-0

5. Macon, 1-1

6. Lutheran St. Charles, 1-1

7. Jefferson, 2-0

8. MV-Liberty, 1-1

9. Richmond, 2-0

10. Maryville, 0-2

Dropped out: No. 10 Butler

Also receiving votes: Butler (2-0); Ava (2-0); Bowling Green (2-0); Lafayette County (1-1)

Class 1

1. Windsor (9), 2-0

2. Monroe City, 2-0

3. Mid Buchanan (1), 2-0

4. Hayti, 2-0

5. Marionville, 2-0

6. Hamilton-Penney, 2-0

7. Westran, 2-0, 35, 7

8. East Buchanan, 2-0

9. Skyline, 1-1

10. Harrisburg, 2-0

Also getting votes: Thayer (1-1); Marceline (2-0)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: