Cassville burning up local pavement

Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Track teams take first in Aurora’s Ice Box Relays

The Cassville boys and girls track and field teams have started the season out hot, melting the competition in Aurora’s Ice Box Relays on Thursday with a pair of first place team finishes.

The boys earned six first-place medals, led by a trio of golds from David Oliphant in the 100-meter, triple jump and long jump.

The girls added one more to the boys’ total with seven golds. Kyren Postlewait led with individual firsts in the 100-meter and shot put, then doubled up in relay golds in the 4x200 and 4x100.

Clay Weldy, Cassville boys track coach, said while the Wildcats have only participated in two varsity meets and one JV meet as of Friday, the results have been encouraging.

“We finished second in McDonald County and first in Aurora, so we’ve had a pretty good start to the season,” he said. “A lot of kids are placing, and we are getting points in pretty much all our events.”

Weldy said his class of seniors is stepping up to lead the squad, bringing the younger participants along with them.

“Patrick Dunker, Russell Dunker, Pace Evans, Zane Mebruer and David Oliphant have been great this season,” he said. “Track teams are all about numbers, and you need numbers to score everywhere. There are 9-10 events, and we have people in every one. Our seniors are doing really well, but even our sophomores and freshmen are scoring points for us right now.”

Weldy said the team hopes to keep the momentum going as the season gets tougher.

“Our goal is simple —we want to be better every day no matter the number of firsts,” he said. “We will do the best we can and try to improve, and then the postseason stuff will take care of itself if we do that.

For the girls, Coach Erin Flehmer said they could not ask for a better start to the season.

“We’ve started out really well,” she said. “The girls have come out and are competing strong, and they continue to get better at every meet.”

Cassville is led by five seniors —Kyren Postlewait, Jordyn Stafford, Hannah Hackler, Hallie Hackler and Tatum Groves. Hallie Hackler is a newcomer to track this year, and Groves is a transfer helping lead the way.

“We are sophomore-strong this season and have about six or seven freshmen,” Flehmer said. “I am very impressed with my seniors and how they have come on to help the team and the younger girls.”

Flehmer said the goal for the season is to repeat the results of the 2019 season by winning a district team title.

“We won districts two years ago, and our main goal is to do that again,” she said. “We also have several individuals that should qualify for state if they keep working hard.”

Full boys results from Aurora:

1st Place

David Oliphant — 100-meter, 11.87

David Oliphant — triple jump, 12.09 meters

David Oliphant — long jump, 6.06 meters

Peter Littlefield — high jump, 1.72 meters

Eli Pickett — pole vault, 3.2 meters

Bradan Dickinson — shot put, 13.23 meters

2nd Place

Charles Elliott — 300-meter hurdles, 46.48

Zane Mebruer — 800-meter, 2:16.46

Pace Evans — 1600-meter, 5:06.1

Caleb Leach — 3200-meter, 11:54.93

Bradan Dickinson — discus, 35.83 meters

Pace Evans, Zane Mebruer, Caleb Leach, Jacob Martinez — 4x800 relay, 9:08.13

Garrett Ewing, Hernan Hernanez, Trey Wilson, Bryson Jacobson — 4x100 relay, 48.51

Pace Evans, Zane Mebruer, Peter Littlefield, Charles Elliott — 4x400 relay, 4:01.69

3rd Place

Caleb Leach — 1600-meter, 5:10.8

Pace Evans — 3200-meter, 11:55.91

Garrett Ewing, Hernan Hernandez, Jake Anthonysz, Bryson Jacobson — 4x200 relay, 1:42.32

4th Place

Charles Elliott — 110-meter Hurdles, 20.4

Josh Case — 400-meter, 58.78

Peter Littlefield — 800-meter, 2:19.11

Patrick Dunker — shot put, 11.51 meters

6th Place

Jacob Martinez — 1600-meter, 5:23.6

Jake Anthonysz — 200-meter, 25.47

Jake Anthonysz — javelin, 33.12 meters

Bryson Jacobson — high jump, 1.57 meters

7th Place

Bradyn Hayes — high jump, 1.52 meters

8th Place

Jonathan Oliphant — long jump, 4.98 meters

Full girls results from Aurora:

1st place

Kyren Postlewait — 100-meter

Grace Yocum, Hannah Hackler, Sharayah Seymour, Kyren Postlewait — 4x200-meter relay

Taitum Groves, Hannah Hackler, Sharayah Seymour, Kyren Postlwait — 4x100-meter relay

Kyren Postlewait — shot put

Sharayah Seymour — high jump

Riley Morris — discus

Jordyn Stafford — 1600-meter

2nd Place

Hannah Hackler — 100-meter

Taitum Groves — 400-meter

Jolie Evans — 800-meter

Annie Moore — pole vault

Marianne McCrackin, Jolie Evans, Annie Moore, Jordyn Stafford 4x800-meter relay

Annie Moore — 1600-meter

3rd place

Marianne McCrackin — 300-meter hurdles

Jordyn Stafford — 3200-meter

Tori Mitchell — 1600-meter

Hannah Hackler, Jolie Evans, Taitum Groves, Annie Moore — 4x400-meter relay

Riley Morris — triple jump

4th place

Marianne McCrackin — 100-meter hurdles

5th place

Lacey Norris — 400-meter

Sheridan Beach — 800-meter

Taylor Glidewell, — shot put

Maci Barton — discus

6th place

Eden Morris — long jump

Grace Yocum — 300-meter hurdles

Kyah Saffold — 400-meter

8th Place

Hallie Hackler — long jump

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: