Wildcat football players claim ultimate respect

Wednesday, December 23, 2020
Cassville running back Jericho Farris breaks a tackle during the Wildcats’ state semifinal loss to Maryville. Farris was named a First Team All-State running back this year. Kyle Troutman/editor@cassville-democrat.com

Cassville places 6 on the All-State football teams

The ultimate sign of respect for any prep athlete is to be named to the All-State team.

The list contain the names of athletes that have not only excelled at during the regular season, but also displayed their talents in a playoff run.

Cassville’s Zach Coenen makes a tackle late in the Wildcats’ state semifinal loss to Maryville. Coenen was named First Team All-State at linebacker this season. Kyle Troutman/editor@cassville-democrat.com

For Cassville, six athletes made the Class 3 list, including: Jericho Farris, Jaiden Reibert, Patrick Dunker, Drake Reese, Zach Coenen and Zach Carney.

The full award list is as follows:

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Hair, Blair Oaks

Defensive Player of the Year: Travion Ford, Lutheran North

Coach of the Year: Ted Lepage, Blair Oaks

First Team

Quarterback: Dylan Hair, Blair Oaks

Running back: Jericho Farris, Cassville

Running back: Jayden Purdy, Blair Oaks

Wide Receiver: Jake Closser, Blair Oaks

Wide Receiver: Luther Burden, Cardinal Ritter College Prep

Wide Receiver: Aiden Heberlie, Valle Catholic

Athlete: Trey Houchin, Maryville

Athlete: Kevin Coleman, St. Mary’s

Offensive line: Quixote McBroom, St. Mary’s

Offensive line: Jaiden Reibert, Cassville

Offensive line: Houston Eagan, Odessa

Offensive line: Wyatt Bonnett, Blair Oaks

Offensive line: Tobin Cordell, Maryville

Defensive line: Rylee Niekamp, Blair Oaks

Defensive line: Patrick Dunker, Cassville

Defensive end: Travion Ford, Lutheran North

Defensive end: Carson Bax, Blair Oaks

Linebacker: Levi Haney, Blair Oaks

Linebacker: Bryce Palmer, Odessa

Linebacker: Zach Coenen, Cassville

Linebacker: Cade Stockman, Blair Oaks

Linebacker: Jake Stewart, Kennett

Defensive back: Toriano Pride, Lutheran North

Defensive back: Carson Prenger, Blair Oaks

Defensive back: Caleb Kreizinger, Maryville

Defensive back: Bode Abraham, Buffalo

Punter: Dawson Gump, California

Kicker: Drake Reese, Cassville

Returner: Dremel Jackson, Southeast (KC)

Second Team

Quarterback: Jamen Smith, Buffalo

Running back: Connor Weiss, Maryville

Running back: Dayshawn Welch, Park Hills Central

Wide Receiver: Keavian Long, Cardinal Ritter College Prep

Wide Receiver: Blake Dapkus, Southern Boone

Wide Receiver: Derek Brandt, Owensville

Athlete: Tyjuan Atkins, Cardinal Ritter College Prep

Athlete: Marc Gustafson, Maryville

Offensive line: Garrett Burger, California

Offensive line: Brysan Jeffries, Blair Oaks

Offensive line: Josh Hounihan, Kennett

Offensive line: Jace Hills, School of the Osage

Offensive line: Zander Brinegar, Oak Grove

Defensive line: Kobe McClendon, St. Mary’s

Defensive line: LaTrevio’n Thompson, Kennett

Defensive end: DeAndre Wesolak, Boonville

Defensive end: Terrence Fuller, Lutheran North

Linebacker: Austin Burnett, Valle Catholic

Linebacker: Jake Evinger, Odessa

Linebacker: Drew Spire, Maryville

Linebacker: Bryant Davis, California

Linebacker: Colton Cramblett, Reeds Spring

Linebacker: Nick Arrasmith, Seneca

Defensive back: Jamesian McKee, Boonville

Defensive back: Caldra Williford, Lutheran North

Defensive back: Silas Hicks, Oak Grove

Defensive back: Mason Ballay, Mt. Vernon

Punter: Chrisjen Riekeberg, Macon

Kicker: Justin Bridges, Park Hills Central

Returner: Ty Speer, Cameron

Third Team

Quarterback: Chase Fallert, Valle Catholic

Running back: Blake Heitman, Odessa

Running back: Ali Wells, Lutheran North

Wide Receiver: Quinto Conley, Pembroke Hill

Wide Receiver: Myles Kee, Priory

Wide Receiver: Griffin Kliewer, Summit Christian Academy

Athlete: Jordan Jarrett, Kennett

Athlete: Caden Wiest, Reeds Spring

Offensive line: Jake Murray, Park Hills Central

Offensive line: Max Hampton, Southern Boone

Offensive line: Zach Carney, Cassville

Offensive line: Tanner Bennett, Richmond

Offensive line: Austin Hedge, St. Clair

Defensive line: Jaxen Holman, Mountain Grove

Defensive line: Ryker Plymell, Richmond

Defensive end: Lane West, Boonville

Defensive end: Blake Casteel, Maryville

Linebacker: Lane Mathews, Centralia

Linebacker: Ian Jackson, Aurora

Linebacker: Cam Hedgpeth, Cameron

Linebacker: Hank Newell, Pembroke Hill

Defensive back: Liam Hill, Centralia

Defensive back: Zack Oppriecht, Summit Christian Academy

Defensive back: Matt Goodridge, Maryville

Defensive back: Ruger Sutton, Park Hills Central

Punter: Brock Koehler, Pleasant Hill

Kicker: Kolten Naeger, Valle Catholic

Returner: Jake Degnan, Pembroke Hill

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: