Wildcats earn hardware

Wednesday, December 9, 2020
Jericho Farris, a unanimous First Team All-Conference selection at running back, crosses the goal line for a score in the Wildcats’ Barry County Brawl win this season. Kyle Troutman/editor@cassville-democrat.com

Cassville lands 9 players on All-Conference teams

Several players on the Cassville football team will be sporting more medals on their letter jackets thanks to the Big 8 Conference.

Earning post-season honors for Cassville were: Jericho Farris, Zach Coenen, Drake Reese, Brett Cooper, Killian Barbee, Jaiden Reibert, Zach Carney, Hunter Chasteen and Patrick Dunker. Coach Lance Parnell also earned a recognition.

Zach Coenen, a Second Team All-Conference honoree at running back, lays a stiff arm in the Wildcats’ state semifinal loss at Maryville. Kyle Troutman/editor@cassville-democrat.com

The complete list is as follows:

Offensive Player of the Year: Case Tucker, Lamar

Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Lee, Nevada

Coach of the Year: Lance Parnell, Cassville

Quarterback

First Team

Case Tucker, Lamar

Second Team

Lance Stephens, Seneca

Honorable Mention

Cole Martin, McDonald County

Running Back

First Team 

Jericho Farris (Unanimous), Cassville

Logan Crockett, Lamar

Bailey Lewis, McDonald County

Second Team 

Eli Cheaney, Nevada

Zach Coenen, Cassville

Kaden Denny, Nevada

Honorable Mention 

Austin Wilkerson, Lamar

Jax Graham, Seneca

Dru Guinn, Monett

Wide receiver 

First Team 

Drake Reese (Unanimous), Cassville

Levi Malone (Unanimous), McDonald County

Conner Ackerson, Seneca

Second Team

Mason Gastel, Lamar

Trent Alik, McDonald County

Dylan Lynch, Monett

Honorable Mention

Sebastian Middick, Seneca

Brett Cooper, Cassville

Noah Osborne, Lamar

Tight end

First Team 

Killian Barbee, Cassville

Trace Willhite, Lamar

Riley Trotter, Nevada

Second Team

Logan Harriman, McDonald County

Guard

First Team

Jaiden Reibert (Unanimous), Cassville

Ben Willhelm, Lamar

Second Team

Harrison Merriman, Monett

Kaiden Campbell, McDonald County

Honorable Mention

Grant Hoover, Seneca

Omar Vargas, Nevada

Center

First Team

Ryan Davis, Lamar

Junioe Eliam, McDonald County

Second Team

Zach Carney, Cassville

Honorable Mention

Christian Selvey, Monett

Tackle

First Team

Hunter Chasteen, Cassville

Blaine Shaw, Lamar

Second Team

Skylur Mashek, Nevada

Jake Polodna, Lamar

Honorable Mention

Parker Ticknor, Monett

Danny Grider, McDonald County

All-Purpose

First Team

Cole Sanderson, Nevada

Second Team

Joel Beshore, Lamar

Honorable Mention Ethan Umfleet, Monett

Linebacker

First Team

Zach Coenen (Unanimous), Cassville

Cole Davis (Unanimous), Monett

Jace Lee, Nevada

Nick Arrasmith, Seneca

Second Team

Robert Lawrence, Lamar

Case Tucker, Lamar

Racey Shandley, McDonald County

Killian Barbee, Cassville

Honorable Mention

Case Sanderson, Nevada

Ty Bowman, East Newton

Corbin McCully, Monett

Dane Napier, Seneca

Defensive back

First Team

Jericho Farris (Unanimous), Cassville

Austin Wilkerson (Unanimous), Lamar

Dylan Lynch, Monett

Zane Cotten, Seneca

Second Team 

Drake Reese, Cassville

Cade Griffith, Lamar

Ethan Forkner, Nevada

Ethan Umfleet, Monett

Honorable Mention

Joel Beshore, Lamar

Cole Martin, McDonald County

Pierce Harmon, McDonald County

Quintyn Lewis, East Newton

Defensive tackle

First Team

Jaiden Reibert, Cassville

Rylan Wooldridge, Lamar

Second Team

Harrison Merriman, Monett

Garrett Gricks, McDonald County

Honorable Mention

Patrick Dunker, Cassville

Alex Denton, Seneca

*Special mention:

Ray Villalta, Monett

Defensive End

First Team 

Hunter Chasteen (Unanimous), Cassville

Trace Willhite, Lamar

Second Team

Riley Trotter, Nevada

Tanner Wright, Monett

Honorable Mention 

Noah Beshore, Nevada

Jackson Clarkson, McDonald County

Punter

First Team

Tanner Youngblood, East Newton

Second Team

Eli Cheaney, Nevada

Honorable Mention

Bailey Lewis, McDonald County

Kicker

First Team

Drake Reese (Unanimous), Cassville

Second Team

Austin Wilkerson, Lamar

Honorable Mention

Jared Mora, McDonald County

Return Specialist

First Team

Dylan Lynch, Monett

Second Team

Sebastian Middick, Seneca

Honorable Mention Terrill Davis, Lamar

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: