District Playoffs Round 1 State Rankings

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Big 8 Conference Standings

West

School Record Big 8
Cassville 7-26-1
Lamar 7-1 4-1
Nevada 5-33-3
McDonald County4-42-2
Monett 3-5 2-3
East Newton 1-61-4
Seneca 2-6 1-4

East

School Record Big 8
Logan-Rogersville7-25-0
Aurora5-3 3-2
Mt. Vernon 5-43-3
Marshfield 3-6 2-4
Hollister 3-5 2-4
Springfield Catholic3-32-1
Reeds Spring2-3 3-3

This week’s schedule

Monett at Carl Junction

Cassville Bye

Mt. Vernon

Ash Grove at Pierce City

Hollister at Reeds Spring

Seneca at Aurora

West Plains Bye

Marshfield at McDonald County

Hillcrest at Logan-Rogersville

Last week’s Results

Seneca at Monett, 6-27

McDonald County at Cassville, 21-44

East Newton at Lamar, 14-53

Springfield Catholic at Hollister, 41-27

Mt. Vernon at Marshfield, 33-22

Nevada at Aurora, 39-20

Logan-Rogersville at Reeds Spring, 42-7

Pleasant Hope at Pierce City, 0-53

District Standings

Final Class 3, District 6

1. Cassville 45.34

2. Mt. Vernon 32.49

3. Aurora 38.81

4. Reeds Spring 26.29

5. Hollister 28.25

6. Seneca 25.08

Final Class 4, District 5

1. West Plains 51.4

2. Carl Junction 41.4

3. Logan-Rogersville 37.63

4. McDonald County 30.68

5. Marshfield 30.4

6. Hillcrest 27.95

7. Monett 23.78

Final Class 1, District 4

1. Marionville 48.74

2. Lockwood 45.11

3. Cabool 42.28

4. Pierce City 39.96

5. Ash Grove 30.12

6. Diamond 23.87

7. Miller 19.42

8. Greenfield 15.32

State Rankings

CLASS 5

1. Carthage (8)

2. Webb City

3. Jackson (2)

4. Battle

5. Platte County

6. Fort Zumwalt North

7. Grain Valley

8. Belton

9. Park Hill South

10. Chaminade

CLASS 4

1. Jefferson City Helias (10)

2. Moberly

3. Festus

4. Bolivar

T5. Smithville

T5. West Plains

7. Hannibal

8. Warrensburg

9. Logan-Rogersville

10. Lincoln College Prep

CLASS 3

1. Lutheran North (10)

2. Valle Catholic

3. Odessa

4. Blair Oaks

5. Kennett

6. Centralia

7. St. Mary’s

8. Cassville

T9. Maryville

T9. Richmond

CLASS 2

1. Palmyra (8)

2. Lamar (2)

3. Lutheran St. Charles

4. St. Pius X (KC)

5. Butler

6. Lafayette County

7. Lexington

8. Duchesne

9. Monroe City

10. MV-Liberty

CLASS 1

1. Mid Buchanan

2. Hayti

3. Thayer

4. Windsor

5. Marionville

6. Marceline

7. Skyline

8. Milan

9. East Buchanan

10. Westran

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 10-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: