District, class pairings announced

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Area schools see changes in playoff pods

Usually, the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) releases its classifications and district pod pairings for fall sports in August.

However, due to COVID-19, those pairings were pushed off nearly a month as MSHSAA allowed schools to decide if they would be able to compete in a playoff format.

Some schools did back out, which threw some programs into higher classification brackets.

Monett got caught in that situation, and every program except for soccer moved up one class.

Cubs football is back in Class 4 for the second time in the last three years.

For the Class 3, District 6 pod, they fell from an eight-team bracket to a six-team field, meaning the top two seeds earn a bye week in Week 10.

In softball, Monett’s move to Class 4 led to MSHSAA putting together a district pod that is geographically challenged for Cassville.

Lady Wildcat fans are familiar with Aurora, Logan-Rogersville, Reeds Spring and Seneca. But the district added three teams from east of Springfield in Ava, Doniphan and Willow Springs.

In case anyone was wondering, it is 239 miles from Cassville to Doniphan — one way.

In Volleyball, the Lady Cubs face a four-team district with Cassville in a six-team pod.

The district pods are as follows:

Football

Class 4 District 5

Carl Junction

Hillcrest

Logan-Rogersville

Marshfield

McDonald County

Monett

West Plains

Class 3 District 6

Aurora

Cassville

Hollister

Mt. Vernon

Reeds Spring

Seneca

Class 1 District 4

Ash Grove

Cabool

Diamond

Greenfield

Lockwood

Marionville

Miller

Pierce City

Softball

Class 4, District 6

Branson

Carl Junction

Glendale

McDonald County

Monett

Neosho

Parkview

Webb City

Class 3 District 4

Aurora

Ava

Cassville

Doniphan

Rogersville

Reeds Spring

Seneca

Willow Springs

Soccer

Class 2, District 4

Aurora

Cassville

Greenwood

Logan-Rogersville

Monett

Volleyball

Class 4 District 10

Branson

McDonald County

Monett

Neosho

Class 3 District 12

Aurora

Cassville

East Newton

Lamar

Mt. Vernon

Seneca

Class 2 District 10

Diamond

Pierce City

Purdy

Sarcoxie

Southwest (Washburn)

Class 1 District 8

College Heights Christian

Exeter

McAuley Catholic

Thomas Jefferson

Verona

Wheaton

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: