Week 10 State Football Rankings

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Big 8 Conference Standings

West

School Record Big 8
Monett 7-2 6-1
Seneca 6-3 6-1
Cassville 7-2 5-2
Lamar 7-2 5-2
McDonald Co.2-71-6
East Newton 1-8 1-6
Nevada 0-90-7

East

School Record Big 8
Mt. Vernon 8-0 7-0
Springfield Catholic6-35-1
Marshfield 6-3 4-3
Reeds Spring5-4 4-3
Hollister 4-5 2-5
Logan-Rogersville2-72-5
Aurora1-8 0-7

This week’s schedule

Class 3, District 6

No. 8 Nevada at No. 1 Mt. Vernon

No. 7 Aurora at No. 2 Cassville

No. 6 Hollister at No. 3 Monett

No. 5 Reeds Spring at No. 4 Seneca

Class 1, District 2

No. 8 Diamond at No. 1 Thayer

No. 7 Ash Grove at No. 2 Pierce City

No. 6 Marionville at No. 3 Miller

No. 5 Sarcoxie at No. 4 Cabool

Last week’s results

Nevada at Monett, 0-49

Cassville at Lamar, 10-14

Springfield Catholic at East Newton, 28-21

Mt. Vernon at Hollister, 34-14

Logan-Rogersville at Marshfield, 7-47

McDonald County at Seneca, 27-34

Reeds Spring at Aurora, 49-15

Pierce City at Pleasant Hope, 13-0

2019 Rankings

CLASS 6

1. DeSmet (9)

2. Liberty North

3. Joplin

4. CBC

5. Francis Howell

6. Raymore-Peculiar

7. Park Hill

8. Marquette

9. Blue Springs

10. Rockhurst

Also receiving votes: Fort Zumwalt West

CLASS 5

1. Fort Zumwalt North (9)

2. Jackson

3. Eureka

4. Chaminade

5. Carthage

6. Staley

7. Raytown

8. North Kansas City

9. Battle

10. Waynesville

Also receiving votes: McCluer North

CLASS 4

1. Webb City (6)

2. Camdenton (2)

3. Ladue (1)

4. West Plains

5. Smithville

6. Lebanon

7. Jefferson City Helias

8. Bolivar

9. Platte County

10. Farmington

Also receiving votes: Lincoln College Prep

CLASS 3

1. Blair Oaks (9)

2. Odessa

3. Mt. Vernon

4. Trinity

5. Kennett

6. Center

7. St. Clair

8. St. Charles West

9. Savannah

10. Cassville

Also receiving votes: Chillicothe

CLASS 2

1. Lutheran North (9)

2. Lathrop

3. Maryville

4. Centralia

5. Ava

6. Clark County

7. Lamar

8. Fair Grove

9. Summit Christian Academy

10. Monroe City

Also receiving votes: Knob Noster; Palmyra; Scott City; Hallsville

CLASS 1

1. Lincoln (9)

2. Pierce City

3. Thayer

4. Mid Buchanan

5. Hayti

6. Valle Catholic

7. Marceline

8. Miller

9. Adrian

10. Scotland County

Statewide high school football rankings are compiled by a nine-member panel of sports writers and broadcasters. The number of first-place votes is listed in parentheses.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: