Eagles named among state’s best

Wednesday, July 3, 2019
Purdy’s Andrew Martinez powered his way to All-State accolades this season for the Eagles. Jared Lankford/sports@cassville-democrat.com

Purdy lands 4 on

All-State baseball list

Coaches are fond of saying that great players make for great coaches.

Mason Schallert earned Class 2 All-State honors for Purdy this season. Jared Lankford/sports@cassville-democrat.com

If true, Joshua Hughes at Purdy has been spoiled for a long time.

Hughes and his Eagles squad landed four on the Missouri Baseball Coaches Association Class 2 list.

Andrew Martinez and Mason Schallert both secured First Team honors.

Zane Brown was named to the Second Team.

Kyler Propps and Oseil Alda picked up Honorable Mention accolades.

The complete list is as follows:

First Team

Pitchers

Kaleb Richards, Ellington

Garrett Hester, Adrian

Breven Yarbro, Chaffee

Trevor Russell, Skyline

Brady Brooke, Seymour

Catchers

Landon Tenkhoff, Chaffee

Cameron Brewer, Ellington

Brayden Hudson, Harrisburg

Infielders

Luke Burk, Galena

Will Copeland, Ellington

Paden Hodges, Skyline

Jared Crafton, Portageville

Tyler Blum, Valle Catholic

Outfielders

Andrew Martinez, Purdy

Garett Morris, Ellington

Brennan Fowler, Chaffee

Truman Hosiner, Seymour

DH/Utility

Jackson Beaman, Lincoln

Mason Schallert, Purdy

Carson Sturdefant, Seymour

Second Team

Pitchers

Zane Brown, Purdy

Brian Henke, Silex

Ty Pinon, Skyline

Brandon Overman, Liberal

Catchers

Kyle Roth, Valle Catholic

Eric Helms, Seymour

Jaren Guck, Bishop LeBlond

Infielders

Will Fromm, Scotland County

Logan Agan, Vienna

Nathaniel Hosiner, Seymour

Hesston Gray, Mansfield

Gage Reed, Mid-Buchanan

Outfielders

Logan Dunn, Bismarck

Ryan Smith, Milan

Frank Gall, Bishop LeBlond

Jacob Davis, Northeast R-4

DH/Utility

Nick Thompson, Russellville

Scott Creech Silex

Bryant Rose, Liberal

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Dawson Koch, Russellville

Bub Lance, Portageville

Chase Wilson, Mansfield

Michael White, Van Buren

Catchers

Tye Huff, Greenville

Dax Beem, Skyline

Joe Keener, Lone Jack

Infielders

Osiel Aldava, Purdy

Hadden Grant, Marion C. Early

Garrett Ray, Iberia

Kade Sullivan, Chaffee

Bryce Taylor, Northeast R-4

Crockett Parham, Summersville R-2

Outfielders

Hunter Gray, Mansfield

Kyler Propps, Purdy

Carson McNail, Ellington

Nick Williams, Skyline

DH/Utility

Tyler Renn, Eugene

Branton Burrus, Scotland County

Cole Schmidli, Crest Ridge

Nolan Heady, Ellington

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: