Wildcat runners making a little history with first girls district title

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Cassville achieves top marks at district track

The primary goal for Cassville Saturday was to go to Hollister for district track and get as many qualifications for the sectional round at Waynesville.

In the process, the Lady Wildcats ended up walking out with the school’s first ever girls district track title.

“After being so close last year and finishing third, the girls really wanted to win the district this year,” said Tom Hubbard, Cassville coach. “We are super excited how the girls made not only individual goals, but also the team goal to do whatever was needed to win the district title this year.”

Despite dreary weather conditions, the Lady Wildcats got hot early and never cooled off.

“We had all 15 girls score points and had 9 girls advance to sectionals next week at Waynesville,” Hubbard said. “We started the morning with Landry Parnell placing fourth and Tanlie West make the finals in the 100-meter hurdles. With the weather being cold and wet, those two freshmen kinda set the tone for us. They fired up the girls to compete even more, and everyone wanted to help contribute as much as they could.”

Results for the Cassville girls are as follows:

First

• Kyren Postlewait: 100-meter, 12.91; Shot Put, 39-09.5

• Sharayah Seymour: High Jump, 5-0

• Jordyn Stafford: 1600-meter, 5:35.04; 3,200-meter,11:57.00, school record

Second

• Kennedy Parnell, Parker Marple, Hannah Hackler and Kyren Postlewait: 100 Relay, 52.64

Third

• Opal Gouvion: Discus, 91-07

• Kennedy Parnell, Chloe Parsons, Hannah Hackler and Parker Marple: 200 Relay, 1:54.60

Fourth

• Kyren Postlewait: Long Jump, 15-05

• Landry Parnell: Javelin, 89-01

• Hannah Hackler: 100-meter, 13.45

Fifth

• Kennedy Parnell: 100-meter hurdles: 16.98; & 300-meter hurdles, 51.09

• Sharayah Seymour, Riley Morris, Sheridan Beach and Chloe Lake: 800 Relay, 12:07.49

Sixth

• Catie Edmondson: Spot Put, 27-11

Seventh

• Hannah Hackler: 200-meter, 28.81

• Riley Morris: Discus, 85-07

• Tanlie West, Riley Morris, Sharayah Seymour and Emilee Mann: 400 Relay, 4:56.21

Eighth

• Tanlie West: 100 Hurdles, 18.79

• Parker Marple: 200-meter, 29.58

Boys

First

• Garrett Kritz: Shot Put, 44-1.5

Second

• Nathan Dick: Pole Vault, 10-6

Fifth

• Jesse Anthonysz: Javelin, 123-11

Sixth

• Andrew Prier: Discus, 127-6

• Jesse Anthonysz: 110 Hurdles, 17.72

• Pace Evans: 3,200-meter, 11:29.98

• Michael Sommers, DJ White, Jericho Farris, Zach Coenen: 100 relay, 46.3

• Michael Sommers, DJ White, Jericho Farris, Jerome Ewing: 200 relay, 1:37.15

Seventh

• Pace Evans: 1,600-meter, 5:11.65

• Pace Evans, Kel Wilson, Quinn Cook, Russell Dunker: 800 relay, 9:28

Eighth

• Jericho Farris: 100-meter, 12.17

• Eli Pickett: Pole Vault, 8-6

Hubbard believes the success of this season will carry over into next year.

“It will be a great memory for the girls to have, knowing that they were on the team that won the school’s first district title in girls track,” he said. “With there not being a senior on the team, and if we continue to work hard, we should be in good position to compete for another district title next year.”

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: