Cassville heads to conference meet

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

Track teams take to Mt. Vernon Thursday

The Cassville track teams competed at Monett last week, with the Lady Wildcats taking third and the Wildcats finishing fourth.

The two teams now turn their collective attention to the Big 8 Conference meet at Mt. Vernon on Thursday.

Results for the Cassville girls are as follows:

First

• Kyren Postlewait, Long Jump, 16-02 and Shot Put, 37-2.50

• Chloe Lake, Sharayah Seymour, Sheridan Beach and Bailey Messbarger, 4x800 Relay, 12:22.75

• Kennedy Parnell, 100 Hurdles, 16.60 and 300 Hurdles, 50.10

• Jordyn Stafford, 1,600-meter 5:33.90 and 3,200-meter, 12:40.20

• Kennedy Parnell, Emilee Mann, Jordyn Stafford and Kyren Postlewait, 4x100 Relay, 53.60

• Kennedy Parnell, Emilee Mann, Jordyn Stafford and Tanlie West, 4x400 Relay, 4:44.50

Second

• Kyren Postlewait, 100-meter, 12.70

• Emilee Mann, Riley Morris, Sharayah Seymour and Hannah Hackler, 4x200 Relay, 1:59.30

Third

• Hannah Hackler, 100-meter, 13.20

• Emilee Mann, 200-meter, 29.50

Fourth

• Opal Gouvion, Discus, 89-06, personal record

Junior Varsity girls

First

• Riley Morris, Discus, 86-02

• Tanlie West, 100 Hurdles, 18.20

Second

• Chloe Lake, 1,600-meter, 6:25.80 and 800-meter, 3:06.20

Third

• Landry Parnell, Triple Jump, 23-06 and Javelin, 76-00

• Chloe Lake, 400-meter, 1:15.70

• Tanlie West: 300-meter Hurdles - 57.00

Fourth

• Bailey Messbarger, 800-meter, 3:22.40

Fifth

• Landry Parnell, 100 Hurdles, 18.90 and 300 Hurdles, 1:00.50

Sixth

• Sheridan Beach, Long Jump, 11-5.5

Seventh

• Kyla Deans: Discus - 63’-04

• Maria Akers: Shot Put - 22’-06.75

Boys results

First

• Garrett Kritz, Shot Put, 46-9

Second

• Drake Reese, 110-Hurdles, 16.3

• Michael Sommers, Zach Coenen, Jerome Ewing, Jericho Farris, 4x100, 46.4

• Michael Sommers, Zach Coenen, Jerome Ewing, Jericho Farris, 4x200, 1:36.4

Third

• Jericho Farris, 100-meter, 11.4

• Devon Brookes, 300 Hurdles, 44.5

• Devon Brookes, Russell Dunker, Quinn Cook, Kel Wilson, 4x800, 9:22.32

Fourth

• Jesse Anthonysz, 110 Hurdles, 17.4

• Jesse Anthonysz, Javelin, 132’8

• Anthony Gimlin, 400-meter, 1:03

• Drake Reese, High Jump, 5’6

Fifth

• Billy Gordon, 400-meter, 1:04

• Devon Brookes, Long Jump, 18-4

Sixth

• Josh Case, 3,200-meter, 13:09

• Andrew Prier, High Jump, 5-6

Seventh

• Quinn Cook, 800-meter, 2;21

• Jayden Bowman, 3,200-meter, 14:09

• Andrew Prier, Discus, 113-3

Eighth

• Josh Case, 1,600-meter, 5:56

• Zane Mebruer, 800-meter, 2:21.4

• Bradan Dickinson, Shot Put, 36-1

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: