Wildcat runners turning heads

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Cassville keeps up blistering track pace

The Cassville boys and girls track teams continue to torch area track meets.

The Lady Wildcats took first at the Reeds Spring track meet with 130 team points.

Team placing results were not available for the Wildcats, but several of the team stood out with high-placing performances.

Results from the Lady Wildcats are as follows:

First Place

Jordyn Stafford: 1,600 (5.41); 3,200, (12:19.37)

Parker Marple: 400-meter, (1:05.22)

Sharayah Seymour: High Jump, (5-01), personal record

Kyren Postlewait: Shot Put, (37-07)

Second Place

Sheridan Beach, Bailey Messbarger, Sharayah Seymour, Chloe Lake, 4x800 relay, (12.42)

Kennedy Parnell, Hannah Hackler, Riley Morris, Parker Marple, 4x400 relay, (4:43.16)

Catie Edmondson: Shot Put, (31-09), personal record

Kyren Postlewait: Long Jump, (15-5.25)

Third Place

Kennedy Parnell: 100-meter hurdles, (17.03)

Kyren Postlewait: 100-meter, (12.84), personal record

Hannah Hackler, Sharayah Seymour, Emilee Mann, Parker Marple: 4x200 relay, (1:54.94)

Kennedy Parnell, Hannah Hackler, Emilee Mann, Kyren Postlewait: 4x100 relay, (53.51)

Parker Marple: 200-meter, (26.94)

Fourth Place

Riley Morris: discus, (88-04)

Fifth Place

Landry Parnell: 100-meter hurdles, (19.22), personal record

Hannah Hackler: 100-meter, (13.22), personal record

Chloe Lake: 1,600, (6.37)

Sixth place

Tanlie West: 100-meter hurdles, (19.35), personal record; 300-meter hurdles, (58.66), personal record

Boys results

2nd Place

Drake Reese: 110 Hurdles, (16.5)

Garrett Kritz: Shot Put, (41-0)

Andrew Prier: Discus, (119-6)

Nathan Dick: Pole Vault, (11-0)

Third place

Eli Pickett: Pole Vault, (10-0)

Devon Brookes: 300-hurdles, (43.7)

Michael Sommers, DJ White, Zach Coenen, Jericho Farris: 4x200 relay, (1:37.28)

Fifth place

Jesse Anthonysz: 110 Hurdles, (17.35)

Devon Brookes, Zane Mebruer, Quinn Cook, Kel Wilson: 4x800 relay, (9:27.4)

Michael Sommers, DJ White, Zach Coenen, Jericho Farris: 4x100 relay, (46.85)

Devon Brookes, Michael Sommers, Jerome Ewing, Kel Wilson: 4x400 relay, (3:47.83)

Sixth place

Kel Wilson: 1,600, (5:16)

Drake Reese: Triple Jump, (34-7)

Andrew Prier: High Jump, (5-4)

Cassville travels to East Newton on Thursday.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: