Leaders of the pack

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Cassville sweeps Ice Box Relays titles

The Cassville boys and girls track teams swept first place honors at the Ice Box Relays last week in Aurora.

Results are as follows:

Boys

First place

Drake Reese: 110-hurdles, 16.74

Pace Evans: 1,600-meter, 5:09.18

Devon Brookes: 300-hurdles, 45.3

Jericho Farris: 100-meter, 11.33

Garrett Kritz: shot put, 41-11

Andrew Prier: discus, 116-6

Nathan Dick: pole vault, 10-6

Jesse Anthonysz: javelin, 128-7

Michael Sommers, DJ White, Zach Coenen and Jericho Farris: 4x200, 1:36.84

Second place

Kel Wilson: 1,600-meter, 5:11.12

Jericho Farris: 200-meter, 23.34

Drake Reese: high jump, 5-4

Eli Pickett: pole vault, 9-6

Michael Sommers, DJ White, Zach Coenen and Jericho Farris, 4x100, 46.06

Devon Brookes, Pace Evans, Quinn Cook and Kel Wilson, 4x800, 9:35

Michael Sommers, Devon Brookes, Kel Wilson and Jerome Ewing, 4x400, 3:53.84

Third place

Jesse Anthonysz: 110-hurdles, 17.11

DJ White: 100-meter, 11.86

Kel Wilson: Javelin, 115-0

Fourth place

Josh Case: 3,200-meter, 13:54

Drake Reese: triple jump, 35-3

Spencer Moeller: long jump, 15-11

Andrew Prier: javelin, 113-0

Jerome Ewing: 200-meter, 24.81

Fifth place

Brett Cooper: 400-meter, 1:02

Quinn Cook: 800-meter, 2:24

Zach Coenen: 200-meter, 25

Jayden Bowman: 3,200-meter, 14:34

Brett Cooper: triple jump, 33-9.5

Bradan Dickinson: shot put, 35-1

Bradan Dickinson: discus, 91-8.5

Sixth place

Zane Mebruer: 800-meter, 2:25.6

Brett Cooper: long jump, 15-9

Girls Results

First place

Sharayah Seymour: high jump, 4-10

Riley Morris: discus, 84-01

Kyren Postlewait: long jump, 15-05 personal record; Shot Put, 37-7.50

Kennedy Parnell: 100m hurdles, 16.09 personal record

Hannah Hackler: 100m, 13.25

Jordyn Stafford: 1,600m, 5:57.25; and 3,200m, 12:40.08

Parker Marple: 400m, 1:08.16; 200m, 27.05

Second place

Bailey Messbarger: Pole Vault, 5-06

Sharayah Seymour, Bailey Messbarger, Sheridan Beach, Chloe Lake: 4X800 relay, 12:49.99

Chole Parsons, Sharayah Seymour, Hannah Hackler and Emilee Mann: 4X200m relay, 1:56.81

Chloe Lake: 800m, 3:02.18

Kennedy Parnell: 300m hurdles, 53.46

Kennedy Parnell, Parker Marple, Hannah Hackler and Jordyn Stafford: 400m relay, 3:53.84

Third place

Catie Edmondson, shot put (29-08)

Landry Parnell, 100m hurdles (18.50) PR

Jordyn Stafford, 800m (2:47.60)

Fourth place

Opal Gouvion, discus (77-10)

Tanlie West, 100m hurdles (19.12)

Emilee Mann, 100m (14.12) and 200m (29.97) PR

Landry Parnell, 400m (1:21.30) PR

Fifth place

Landry Parnell, triple jump (2409.25) PR & Javelin (62-01) PR

Tanlie West, 300m hurdles (1:00.87)

Sixth place

Riley Morris, 300m hurdles (1:02.63)

Emilee Mann, 200m (31.20)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: