Wildcats see hot results despite cold temperatures

Wednesday, April 11, 2018
Jordan Reed warms up for the javelin throw during the Ice Box Relays on Thursday. Jared Lankford/sports@cassville-democrat.com

Cassville track has strong showing at Ice Box Relays

After being delayed almost a week, the Ice Box Relays finally went on Thursday in Aurora.

Cassville’s girls finished third, and the boys took fourth.

Kyren Postlewait took third place in the shot put at the Ice Box Relays on Thursday. Jared Lankford/sports@cassville-democrat.com

Results for both teams are as follows:

Girls results

First place

• Shot put: Audra Brooks, 35-6

• Javelin: Josi Rose, 104-2

• 100-meter: Kyren Postlewait, 12.77

• 4x100 relay: Kennedy Parnell, Kyren Postlewait, Hannah Hackler and Parker Marple, 52.6

• 1,600-meter: Jordyn Stafford, 5:54

• 3,200-meter: Stafford, 13:23

Second place

• 100-meter: Hackler, 13.37

• 300-meter hurdles: Parnell, 55.38

• 400-meter: Marple, 1:10

Third place

• Shot put: Postlewait, 34-10

Fourth place

100-meter hurdles: Parnell, 18.34

200-meter: Marple, 28.13

Fifth place

• Discus: Rose, 83-01

• 200-meter: Chloe Parsons, 28.84

Sixth place

• Discus: Opal Gouvion, 80-03

• Shot put: Catie Edmondson, 27-11

• 200-meter: Hackler, 28.89

Boys results

First place

• Shot put: Skyler Wolf, 48-6

• Discus: Skyler Wolf, 122-0

• 400-meter: Austin Wilson, 52.9

• 4x200-relay: Austin Wilson, Anthony Tolbert, D.J. White and Michael Sommers, 1:37

Second place

• Long jump: Austin Wilson, 20-1.5

• 300-meter hurdles: Devon Brookes, 45.4

• 110-meter hurdles: Zane Ganoung, 17.5

Third place

• Javelin: Jordan Reed, 129-8

• Pole vault: Nathan Dick, 10-0

• Pole vault: Zane Ganoung, 10-0

• 110-meter hurdles: Jesse Anthonysz, 17.94

• 4x100 relay: Anthony Tolbert, DJ White, Michael Sommers and Luis Lara, 47.16

• 4x400 relay: Michaell Sommers, Luis Lara, Jerome Ewing and Devon Brookes, 3:54.44

Fourth place

• Discus: Andrew Prier, 107-0

• 4x800 relay: Kel Wilson, Zane Mebruer, Pace Evans and Gavin Moore, 10:24.39

Fifth place

• 100-meter: Anthony Tolbert, 11.82

• 1,600-meter: Kel Wilson, 5:23

Sixth place

• Javelin: Jesse Anthonysz, 115-3

Both teams travel to East Newton on Thursday.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: