Hoopsters invited to all-star games

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Local talent dominates rosters for Lions Club event

Hoop fans in southwest Missouri will have the opportunity to watch 37 of the best recently-graduated seniors play one more prep game this week.

On Saturday, the Lions Clubs of Missouri District 26-M6 will host the 36th annual Lions All-Star Twin Classic Basketball Games.

For the third consecutive year, the event will be played at the Neosho High School Gymnasium.

The rosters are composed of the top area players from public and private schools in Barry, Lawrence, Barton, Jasper, Newton, McDonald, Cedar and Dade counties.

"These games offer these stars one more opportunity to shine before they go on to college or begin a career," said James Rosbrugh, Lions Club member and event chairperson. "We hope people come and support these players and help the Lions of the area provide much-needed assistance through their projects."

Seven Barry County players are among the four rosters, with Cassville's Raeghan Blisard heading the list.

Purdy's Jayse Henderson and Robby Moody, along with Southwest's Blake Barnes and Thomas Daniels, will also be playing, as well as Terry Cook, of Exeter.

The complete rosters are as follows.

Boys Team No. 1

Collin Randles, Monett; Hunter Montez, Greenfield; Hayden Shepard, Greenfield; Logan Stuart, Neosho; Caden Hendricks, Neosho; Cody Musick, Verona; Dre Sitton, Verona; Seth Hilton, Verona; Blake Barnes, Southwest; Thomas Daniels, Southwest; and Cort Hardy, Diamond.

The team is coached by Brad Stewart, Verona and Jason Horn, Neosho.

Boys Team No. 2

Brant Dunlap, Golden City; Cody Vogt, Carl Junction; Terry Cook, Exeter; Colby Thomas, East Newton; Deion Clark, East Newton; Bryce Zimmerman, East Newton; Robby Moody, Purdy; Dayton Robison; El Dorado Christian; Richard Lyness, El Dorado Springs; and Thomas Eggerman, Lockwood.

The team is coached by Travis Cole, El Dorado Christian School.

Girls Team No. 1

Alexis Byrens, Lockwood; Olivia Finley, Lockwood; Jessica Nentrup; Lockwood; Jayse Henderson, Purdy; Bailee Hayward, Pierce City; Amber Wagner, Pierce City; Chelsey Henry; Neosho and Morgan Rogers, Neosho.

The team is coached by Eli Ernst, Purdy, and

Mike Payne, Purdy.

Girls Team No. 2

Raeghan Blisard, Cassville; Sydnee Garrett, Stockton; Desirea Buerge, Webb City; Preslea Reece, McDonald County; Nicole Ickes, McDonald County; Emily Brummett, East Newton; Shayna Brazeal, Golden City; Rachel Baldwin, Sarcoxie; Kylee Bond, Sarcoxie.

The team is coached by Blake Short, McDonald County.

Proceeds from the event will go to help fund the Lions-sponsored organizations of Leader Dogs for the Blind, Mid-South Sight and Hearing Service and World Services for the Blind.

Admission is $8 for adults, $5 for students and children 6-and-under are free. Concessions will be available.

The girls are scheduled to tip-off at 6:30 p.m., with the boys to follow.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: