Area runners compete at state XC meet

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

On a near perfect running day at Jefferson City's Oak Hills course on Nov. 8, there were some startling performances at the MSHSAA State Cross-Country Championships.

Leading the headliners were Taylor Werner, of Ste. Genevieve High School, who won the Class 3 girls race with her 17:31.30 performance.

Werner's time eclipsed the nine-year old overall state meet record of 17:51.4, set by Eureka's Meredith Snow in 2005.

Best of the boys in the four classes was Noah Kauppila, of Marquette High School, who spun a 15:22.34 on the 5,000-meter course. He also broke the boys overall meet mark, the 15:26.7 set by two-time Olympian Matt Tegenkamp of Lee's Summit in 1999.

Fatima High School from Westphalia turned a rare double in Class 2, winning both the boys and girls team championships. Lamar's Kaden Overstreet was the Class 2 boys individual champion, running 16:35.22, while East Newton's Emily Sorrell claimed fourth in the Class 2 girls race in 20:21.13.

Wheaton's Chase Burns finished 58th in the Class 1 girls division with a time of 23:25.41.

Dalton Paynter, of Monett, was 140th in the Class 3 boys race with his 19:10.54.

Results for each are as follows:

Class 1 Boys

Individual champion: Seth Brown, La Plata, 16:51.09.

Trophy Teams:.

First: Russellville.

Second: Linn.

Third: West Platte.

Fourth: Lone Jack.

Class 1 Girls

Individual champion: Miranda Hill, Russellville, 20:15.95.

Trophy Teams:.

First: Russellville.

Second: Lutheran KC.

Third: Salisbury.

Fourth: Crystal City.

Class 2 Boys

Individual champion: Kaden Overstreet, Lamar, 16:35.22.

Trophy Teams:.

First: Fatima.

Second: Stockton.

Third: Arcadia Valley.

Fourth: Springfield Catholic.

Class 2 Girls

Individual champion: Courtney Rogers, Lutheran St. Peters, 19:24.98.

Trophy Teams:.

First: Fatima.

Second: Springfield Catholic.

Third: Stockton.

Fourth: Herculaneum.

Class 3 Boys

Individual champion: Tyler Gilliam, Festus, 15:57.48.

Trophy Teams:.

First: Potosi.

Second: Festus.

Third: Warrensburg.

Fourth: Liberty North.

Class 3 Girls

Individual champion: Taylor Warner, Ste. Genevieve, 17:31.30.

Trophy Teams:

First: Ste. Genevieve.

Second: Festus.

Third: Notre Dame de Sion.

Fourth: MICDS.

Class 4 Boys

Individual champion: Noah Kauppila, Marquette, 15:22.34.

Trophy Teams:

First: SLUH.

Second: Rock Bridge.

Third: Lafayette (Wildwood).

Fourth: Liberty.

Class 4 Girls

Individual champion: Hannah Long, Eureka, 17:46.82.

Trophy Teams:

First: Francis Howell.

Second: Nerinx Hall.

Third: Lafayette County.

Fourth: Eureka.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: