CHS softball rakes in post-season awards

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

The Cassville Lady Wildcats softball season concluded in the Class 3 District 12 playoffs but three Black and Gold players collected post-season honors for their play.

Cassville's Raeghan Blisard received first team Big 8 softball recognition.

Jayce Fink and Callie Meek earned Honorable Mention accolades.

Monett's coach Ty Goetz was named Coach of the Year.

The entire Big 8 All-Conference team is as follows:

First team

Pitchers: Abby Krueger, Monett; and Emmie Robertson, Lamar.

Catchers: Abby Krueger, Monett; Cassidy Beem, Lamar.

First base: Kelsey Wiseman, Monett.

Second base: Tasha Steele, Carl Junction.

Third base: Bailey Skelton, Seneca.

Shortstop: Brooke Madison, Monett; and Mirana Heath, Seneca.

Outfield: Brooke Burnside, Monett; Raeghan Blisard, Cassville; and Macy VanDorn, Seneca.

Designated Player: Kaylee Wolfinbarger, Seneca.

Utility: Payton Clouse, Seneca.

Player of the Year: Emmie Robertson, Lamar.

Second team

Pitchers: Bree Cornett, Seneca; and Sydni Beck, Carl Junction.

Catchers: Bailey Durbin, Seneca and Michaela Horn, Carl Junction.

First base: Katlyn Frazier, Carl Junction.

Second base: Courtney Cook, Seneca.

Third base: Ellie White, East Newton.

Shortstop: Bryce Boyd, Carl Junction.

Outfield: Mallory Whitman, East Newton; Ashton Ratliff, Monett; Willow Rhoades, Seneca; and Morgan Montgomery, Aurora.

Utility: Arista Pattyson, Carl Junction.

Honorable Mention

Pitchers: Taylor Mathis, East Newton; and Jayce Fink, Cassville.

Catchers: Katlin Butler, East Newton; and Paige Carr, Aurora.

First base: Maura Butler, Seneca.

Second base: Addie Mayberry, Lamar.

Third base: Olivia Fanning, Lamar.

Shortstop: Emily Brummett, East Newton; and Baylee Starmarr, Lamar.

Outfield: Ryan O'Sullivan, Lamar; Brynn Fanning, Lamar; and Katelyn Bebee, Carl Junction.

Utility: Callie Meek, Cassville.

Class 3, District 12

All-District

First team

Pitchers: Allie Krueger and Bree Cornett, Sydni Beck.

Infield: Kelsey Wiseman, Bailey Skelton, Tasha Steele, Brooke Madison; Courtney Cook and Ellie White.

Outfield: Brooke Burnside, Reaghan Blisard and Willow Rhoades.

Catcher: Abby Krueger and Bailey Durbin.

Utility: Arista Pattyson.

Second team

Pitchers: Taylor Mathis.

Infield: Mirana Heath, Katlyn Frazier, Bryce Boyd, Paige Whitlock, Emily Brummett and Maura Butler.

Outfield: Ashton Ratliff, Mallory Whitman and Morgan Montgomery.

Catcher Michaela Horn and Katlyn Butler.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: