Wildcats run strong at Seneca XC meet

Wednesday, September 18, 2013

By Lee Stubblefield

The Cassville Wildcats opened the 2013-14 cross-country season with a solid showing at the Seneca Invitational on Thursday, September 13. The Cassville boys placed sixth in the varsity meet, led by Lane Madison in 22nd place. The Lady Wildcats did not field a full team.

The McDonald County Mustangs won the boys trophy with 34 points and also captured the girls title with 27 points. Monett's girls finished third with 62 points and Wheaton was fourth with 82.

Blake Barth of Carl Junction won the boys individual race with a time of 17:38. Emily Sorrell was the girl's champion, running 21:10.
Cassville's middle school boys took first place, scoring 79 points behind Austin Wilson's second-place performance. The Lady Wildcats finished second in the middle school team race with 59 points.
"This was a good start for us," said Cassville's Chris Shore. "We had a lot of new kids running in their first meet. We will get better."

Area Varsity Boys

Cassville

22. Lane Madison, 20:10.

28. Jeff Crumple, 20:48.

30. Jonah Bundy, 20:50.

32. Nathan Vitt, 20:50.

38. Tyler Speakman, 21:08.

41. Alex Dyer, 21:13.

45. Kyle Stephenson, 21:31.

Monett

13. Dalton Paynter, 19:27.

16. Joel Diaz, 19:40.

18. Erwin Perez, 19:45.

29. Conor Launis, 20:49.

36. Aaron Morley, 21:01.

37. Jonah Ragsdale, 21:05.

55. Josh Brown, 22:46.

Southwest

42. Zach Miles, 21:18.

50. Seth Delossantos, 22:18.

54. Paton Clay, 22:27.

59. Skyler Willer, 23:26.

64. Levi Moore, 29:25.

Wheaton

62. Austin Trent, 26:39.

65. Kevin Foster, 31:40.

Purdy

58. Lino Perez, 23:26.

Area Varsity Girls

Cassville

20. Camillie Holman, Cassville, 25:31.

26. Jordan Campbell, Cassville, 27:15.

Wheaton

11. Chase Burns, Wheaton, 24:00.

35. Crystal Alvaredo, Wheaton, 31:21.

39. Tina Hang, Wheaton, 34:03.

42. Anastasia Lowry, Wheaton, 34:41.

43. Kaitlyn Trent, Wheaton, 38:24.

Monett

12. Grace Cloud, Monett, 24:03.

13. Birdiana Salas, Monett, 24:23.

16. Madeleine Weber, Monett, 25:01.

27. Brianna Salas, Monett, 27:29.

31. Carmen Renteria, Monett, 28:30.

Other

25. Megan Thomas, Purdy, 27:12.

28. Jerica Lawrence, Southwest, 27:54.

30. Elizabeth Wolfe, Southwest, 28:15.

34. Ryann Stewart, Cassville, 30:01.

Area Middle School Boys

2. Austin Wilson, Cassville, 8:58.

7. Coleman Hoppes, Cassville, 9:32.

9. Sean Lowry, Wheaton, 9:38.

19. Isaac Dodson, Cassville, 10:09.

20. Nathan Dick,Cassville, 10:12.

23. Joby Young, Purdy, 10:21.

32. Breyden Wise, Wheaton, 10:38.

44. Landon Hendrix, Southwest, 11:11.

47. Andrew Berndt, Cassville, 11:20.

53. Noah Harmon, Wheaton, 11:28.

55. Mackinlee Walls, Cassville, 11:30.

60. Jared Alverson, Southwest, 11:41.

61. Dakota Moss, Cassville, 11:42.

62. Tanner Leonhardt, Southwest, 11:44.

63. Brayden England, Wheaton, 11:45.

64. Rayven Crow, Southwest, 11:46.

66. Noah Parsons, Cassville, 11:50.

68. Josh Bowling, Wheaton, 11:58.

77. Gerardo Nunez, Wheaton, 13:48.

80. Payton Harper, Wheaton, 14:56.

81. Peyton Nicholson, Wheaton, 14:59.

83. Samuel Holman, Cassville, 15:17.

84. Thomas Tabor, Cassville, 15:29.

85. Skyler McGarrah, Wheaton, 16:11.

Area Middle School Girls

7. Kaylee Morgan, Cassville, 10:36.

9. Hailey Matthew, Cassville, 10:49.

13. Cailyn Spears, Purdy, 11:29.

15. Camryn Jaques, Cassville, 11:35.

17. Maggie Robbins, Southwest, 11:44.

19. Avery Brown, Cassville, 11:49.

22. Rachel Lacey, Wheaton, 11:51.

23. Callie Beagle, Cassville, 11:54.

25. Layne Skiles, Purdy, 11:57.

27. Audrey Shockley, Wheaton, 12:11.

40. Cierra Moore, Purdy, 12:50.

44. Alissa Walker, Southwest, 13:19.

476. Tori Goosetree, Wheaton, 13:27.

48. Heather Windes, Southwest, 13:43.

49. Hailie Mitchell, Wheaton, 13:49.

57. Damaris Taylor, Cassville, 14:53.

59. Chloe Douglas, Cassville, 14:59.

60. McAla Mcmanus, Cassville, 15:03.

66. Bradianna Dalton, Southwest, 16:34.

69. Katie Stockton, Cassville, 17:10.

70. Rylee Moller, Purdy, 17:24.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: