[Masthead] Light Rain ~ 70°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 63°F
Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Parkview sweeps Southwest Invitational again

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

For the fourth consecutive year, Springfield Parkview swept both the varsity races at the Southwest Invitational on Oct. 11. Parkview runners scored 20 points in controlling the boys division, and the Lady Vikings scored 34.

Cassville placed second in the varsity girls division and third in the varsity boys race.

Parkview's Cameron Byerly won the boys race in 16:12. Wheaton's Jon Sherwood was the top local runner, placing 12th.

The host Trojans won the Ozark 7 Conference championship over Wheaton.

Sayra Villela, of Parkview, was the girls champion, covering the 5K course in 19:11. Deborah Kern, of Cassville, finished seventh.

A listing of finisher from the area schools is listed below.

Varsity boys

Cassville

* Connor Redmon, 14th, 18:10.

* Taylor Dodson, 17th, 18:23.

* Nathan Vitt, 23rd, 18:37.

* Jordan Shore, 33rd, 19:10.

* TJ Matthews, 35th, 19:16.

* Walker Perez, 46th, 19:56.

* Tyler Speakman, 69th, 21:47.

* Matt Vermillion, 79th, 22:16.

* Kyle Stephenson, 80th, 22:19.

* Chad Howerton, 86th, 22:37.

* Wil LeCompte, 90th, 23:03.

Southwest

* James Pettit, 19th, 18:29.

* Zach Miles, 36th, 19:17.
* Kyle Miller, 40th, 19:36.

* Jordan Epling, 42nd, 19:44.

* Justin Pettit, 53rd, 20:27.

* Seth Delossantos, 65th, 21:34.

* Alex Jiminez, 91st, 23:04.

* Wyatt Varner, 104th, 25:56.

* Robbie Randall, 110th, 30:49.

Wheaton

* Sherwood, 12th, 18:02.

* Justin Yeary, 43rd, 19:47.

* David Haston, 56th, 20:42.

* Joey Robbins, 62nd, 20:59.

* Tyler McGarrah, 63rd, 21:19.

* Christian Dunegan, 89th, 22:53.

* Derek Denny, 99th, 24:56.

* Justin Beck, 101st, 25:30.

Purdy

* Andrew McCormick, 59th, 20:53.

* Devan Keeler, 94th, 23:32.

JV boys

Garrett Morey, of Lamar, was the top junior varsity runner in the 2,400-meter race in 9:02.

The top 10 included: Austin Wilson, of Cassville, third, 9:07; John Durossette, of Southwest, seventh, 9:24; and Sean Lowry, of Wheaton, ninth in 9:26.

Other area runners included:

Cassville

* Coleman Hoppes, 19th, 9:46.

* Tyler Troyer, 25th, 10:05.

* Isaac Dodson, 26th, 10:11.

* Charlie Seymour, 29th, 10:21.

* Mackinlee Walls, 32nd, 10:44.

* David Wittimere, 33rd, 10:47.

* Peyton Varner, 50th, 12:28.

* Dylan Garner, 52nd, 12:54.

Southwest

* Jay Fields, 11th, 9:29. * Kenneth Durossette, 27th, 10:16.

* Bryan Jiminez, 49th, 12:23.

Wheaton

* Noah Harmon, 28th, 10:17. 
* Gerardo Nunez, 48th, 12:22.

* Brayden England 53rd, 12:59.

Varsity girls

Cassville

* Kern, seventh, 21:42

Junior varsity

Danielle Hopper, of Spokane, was the middle school girls winner, running 9:36.

Cassville

* Hailey Matthews, second, 10:02.

* Alicia Huse, fourth, 10:06.

* Kaylee Morgan, ninth, 10:28.

* Camille Holman, 12th, 10:45.

* Madison Popanz, 15th, 10:55.

Southwest

* Brianna Learned, 10th, 10:31.

* Alyssa Walker, 14th, 10:54.

* Jerica Lawrence, 18th, 10:57.

* Heidi Sutter, 32nd, 13:09.

Wheaton

* Adrienne Cheddek, 33rd, 13:47.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.