[Masthead] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 58°F
Thursday, Oct. 23, 2014

Barry County Fair livestock show results

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Dozens of awards were presented to area youth during the 2011 Barry County Fair, which was held at Gizmo's Event Center in Wheaton June 23, 24 and 25. Results from the livestock shows are listed below.

Beef cattle

Charolais heifer: Megan Thomas, champion.

Hereford heifer: Cailyn Spears, champion; and Shannon Mitchell, reserve champion.

Limousin heifer: Hayley Long, champion; and Taylor Long, reserve champion.

Maine-Anjou heifer: Hannah Sherman, champion; and Keany Trotter, reserve champion.

Maine-Anjou bull: Keany Trotter, champion.

Angus: Shayler Route, champion.

Shorthorn heifer: James Ray, champion; and Daniel Garren, reserve champion.

Simmental heifer: Rebekah Callison, champion and reserve champion.

Crossbred heifer: Briar Meek, champion; and Megan Thomas, reserve champion.

Crossbread bull: Briar Meek, champion.

Angus heifer: Chance Hardy, champion; and Colt Hardy, reserve champion.

Angus bull: Courtney Jenkins, champion and reserve champion.

Beefmaster heifer: Tanner Wright, champion.

Brangus heifer: Colton Leech, champion and reserve champion.

Steer: James Res, champion; and Keany Trotter, reserve champion.

Dairy cattle

Holstein: Taner Catlett, champion.

Guernsey: Nicole Epperson, champion.

Hryshire: Taner Catlett, champion.

Jersey: Tammy Jo Stewart, champion.

Supreme dairy: Nicole Epperson.

Chickens

Broilers: Briar Meek, grand champion; and Clifford Stewart, reserve champion.

Heavy breed: Daniel Garren, grand champion; and Jessica Spencer, reserve champion.

Light breed: Daniel Garren, grand champion; and Tanner Thomas, reserve champion.

Bantam: Dorthy Smith, grand champion; and Tyler Thomas, reserve champion.

Duck: Daniel Garren, grand champion; and Nate Tucker, reserve champion.

Hogs

Crossbred gilt: Lane Pointer, champion; and Josh Kinser, reserve champion.

Duroc gilt: Whitney Kinser, champion; and Bronnie Kinser, reserve champion.

Hampshire: Alisha Blevins, champion.

Spot gilt: Whitney Kinser, champion; and Spencer Ruark, reserve champion.

Market: Carson Wolf, champion; and Kirstyn Harris, reserve champion.

Meat goats

Doe: Jason Ball, grand champion; and Braiden Stewart, reserve grand champion.

Buck: Cameron Kalp, grand champion and reserve grand champion.

Market: Kaitlin Lawrence, grand champion; and Garret Spencer, reserve grand champion.

Barry County market: Shasta Sanders, grand champion; and Brady Powers, reserve grand champion.

Dairy goats

Alpine: Layton Booth, junior grand champion; Audrey Shockley, reserve junior champion; and Sarah DeShazar, senior grand champion and reserve senior champion.

Nubian: Zoie Coupland, junior grand champion; and Nicole Kalp, reserve junior champion.

Toggenburg: Tammy Jo Stewart, junior grand champion, senior grand champion and reserve senior champion.

Recorded grade: Sarah Allen, junior grand champion, reserve junior grand champion, senior grand champion and reserve senior champion.

Oberhasli: Sarah Allen, junior grand champion and reserve junior champion; and Tammy Jo Stewart, senior grand champion and reserve senior champion.

Mini Oberhasli: Noah Tucker, junior grand champion; and Caleb Tucker, senior grand champion.

Nigerian Dwarf: Braiden Stewart, junior grand champion; and Sarah Allen, reserve junior champion and senior grand champion.

Lamancha: Clifford Stewart, junior grand champion, senior grand champion and reserve senior champion; and Braiden Stewart, reserve junior champion.

Pygmy: Cameron Kalp, junior grand champion; and Nicole Kalp, senior grand champion.

Saanen: Layten Booth, junior grand champion and senior grand champion; and Caleb Tucker, reserve senior champion.

Best senior doe in show: Tammy Jo Stewart.

Showmanship awards: Zoie Coupland, Meyah Peckham and Sadie Peckham, pee wee; Braiden Stewart, junior; and Sarah Allen, senior.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.