[Masthead] A Few Clouds ~ 71°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 71°F
Tuesday, Sep. 2, 2014

Wildcat track continues to bring home medals

Thursday, April 30, 2009

(Photo)
Getting off to a good start Democrat Photo Risa Darveaux gets a good start off the blocks to begin the first leg of the Ladycats' 4x200 relay. The team, which also included Danielle Pianalto, Reba Dupont and Paige Hukill earned a silver medal at the Cassville Relays last Thursday.
Last week, the Wildcats hosted the Cassville ninth and 10th grade track meet and the Cassville Relays in addition to traveling to Carl Junction where the competition was heavy.

The 9-10 meet, held on Tuesday, April 21, turned out to be a successful meet with both the boys' and girls' teams finishing on top for the second week in a row as the boys took first place in eight events, while the girls brought home first place in a 11 events.

In the Cassville Relays, held on Thursday, April 23, the Wildcats boys managed to finish in sixth place among 12 schools while the girls were able to secure fourth place overall.

At Carl Junction on Monday, April 20, the boys placed fifth overall and the girls placed seventh for the day.

Boys' results for

Cassville 9-10 meet

There were a total of eight first place finishes awarded in both individual and relay events.

Josh Lewright took top honors in both the 100-meter dash, with a time of 11.5 seconds, and the 200-meter run, coming in at 23.96 seconds, while managing to lay claim to a second place medal in the 400-meter run.

For Trevor Shumaker, it was also an exciting day as he claimed first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 43.99 and third in the100-meter dash at 11.67.

A throw of 39'10.5" landed Derick Testerman in first for the shot put contest, as was the case for Adam Prier, who came out on top in the discus with a throw of 113'8".

Devin Linenbrink earned double gold for his efforts in the long jump and triple jump, clearing 19'5" and 38' respectively. Linenbrink also achieved second place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.59.

Others who earned second place honors were: Tyler Long, 300-meter hurdles, 45.82; Garrett Mahurin, shot put, 38'8"; Brock Jacobs, discus, 103'; and Trent Tanner, triple jump, 34,7".

Third place finishers were: Chris Smith, 800-meter run, 2:18.02; and Scott Marshall, high jump, 5'6".

Other runners who put up points were: Tyler Long, fourth place, 110-meter hurdles, 18.73; Zach Vititoe, fourth place, 200-meter run, 25.31, and fifth place, triple jump, 32'9.5"; Kendall Cooper, fifth place, 200-meter run, 25.51; Justin Pflug, fifth place, shot put, 34'8.5"; Tyler Skinner, fifth place, discus, 97'8"; and Montana Richter, sixth place, discus, 92'9".

In relays, the 4x800-meter team of Smith, Cooper, Tyler Hobbs and Tyler Clere placed third. The team of Shumaker, Tanner, Vititoe and Cooper took first place in the 4x200-meter event and second place in the 4x100-meter event. The team of Lewright, Smith, Tanner and Long took third place in the 4x400-meter relay event.

Girl's results for the Cassville 9-10 meet

First place finishers for the girls were: Calisia Brooks, 100-meter dash, 13.25, and first place, 3,200-meter run, 13:29; Jessica Barrientos, 1600-meter run, 6:07.1; Danielle Pinalto, 200-meter run, 28.88, and triple jump, 30'3.75"; Risa Darveaux, high jump, 4'8"; Sidney Atkinson, pole vault, 7'0.5"; and Reba Dupont, long jump, 13'9.5".

Third place medalists were: Brooks, triple jump, 28'10.5"; and Ashley Batsche 100-meter hurdles, 19.74.

Other team members who placed in the meet were: Tiffany Faughn, fourth place, 1600-meter run, 6:45.3; Emily Pry, fourth place, 400-meter run, 1:07.8; Amanda Holder, fourth place, 800-meter run, 2:51.04; and Jessica Valenzuela, fifth place, 100-meter hurdles, 22.29, and sixth place, 300-meter hurdles, 1:05.67.

For the relay teams, the 4x100-meter team took first place with a time of 54.77. while both the 4x400-meter and the 4x800-meter teams, finished third and first place respectively. Finally, the 1600-meter relay team placed third and the 3,200-meter relay team finished third place.

Boys' results for the Cassville Relays

Dylan Gibson was the only first place medalist for the Wildcats, throwing a distance of 150'7" in the discus event.

Second place medalists were Seth Thompson in the shot put with a throw of 47'6" and in the discus with a throw of 129'1" and Jason Haney in the pole vault, clearing 11'6".

Other students who placed in individual contests were: Joseph Gouvion, fourth place, 100-meter dash, 11.91; Marshall Dupont, sixth place, 100-meter dash, 11.95; and Trevor Shumaker, sixth place, 300-meter hurdles, 43:87.

The 4x100-meter team of Josh Lewright, Gouvion, Shumaker and Dupont came in second with a time of 45:27, and the 4x200-meter crew of Trent Tanner, Gouvion, Shumaker and Dupont took fourth place with a time of 1:36.59.

Girls' results for the Cassville Relays

Risa Darveaux was the only Ladycat to take first place, winning the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.17.

Other athletes who placed in the top six were: Calissia Brooks third place, long jump, 14'10"; Marti Richmiller, fourth place, triple jump, 32'5"; Paige Hukill, fifth place, discus, 89'0.5"; Sidney Atkinson, fifth place, pole vault, 7'; Danielle Pianalto, sixth place, triple jump, 31'1", and sixth place, 200-meter run, 28.49; Tia Baker, sixth place, 800-meter run, 2:45.6; and Jessica Barrientos, sixth place, 1,600-meter run, 6:16.17 and sixth place, 3,200-meter run, 13:47.

In relays, the girls 4x100-meter team of Darveaux, Brooks, Pianalto and Hukill took second place, the 4x200-meter team of Darveaux, Reba Dupont, Pianalto and Hukill also finished second place, the 4x400-meter relay team of Baker, Ariell Abramovitz, Dupont and Courtney Beagle took sixth place, and the 4x800-meter team of Beagle, Ariell Abramovitz, Baker and Barrientos earned fourth place.

Boys' results for

Carl Junction

Dylan Gibson had the first of two first place finishes for the Wildcats, setting a new record at the Carl Junction meet for the discus throw with a distance of 161'6". Linenbrink earned another gold for Cassville in the long jump with a distance of 191" to go along with his fourth place finish in the triple jump.

Thompson gained second place honors for his shot put throw of 47'8", besides taking a fourth place spot in the discus throw, as did Shumaker for his run in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44:95.

Other top finishers were: Gouvion, 100-meter dash, 11.54, and sixth, 200-meter dash; and Derick Testerman, fifth, shot put.

Additionally, the 4x800-meter relay team took third place with a time of 1:39.3 and the 4x400-meter relay team took third place with a time of 46.25.

Girls' results for

Carl Junction

Barrientos was the top Ladycat finisher with a second place medal in the 1,600-meter run.

Third place finalists were Risa Darveaux in the high jump at 4'10" and Danielle Pinalto in the triple jump at 30'6.5". Darveaux also took fourth in the 100-meter dash.

In relays, the 4x800-meter team of Baker, Abramovitz, Barrientos and Beagle took first place, while the 4x400-meter relay team placed second and the 3,200-meter team took sixth place.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.