[Masthead] Overcast ~ 41°F  
High: 45°F ~ Low: 36°F
Saturday, Dec. 20, 2014

Purdy High hosts annual senior awards assembly

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Purdy High School held its annual awards assembly on May 7. Over 50 Purdy students received awards and scholarships this year.

After opening remarks by Hannah Sperandio, student council president, Ashley Finley presented the awards and scholarships.

The Purdy High School juniors won class of the year. Club of the year was awarded to the Spanish club, and Sharyn Crouch, speech and debate advisor, won the Golden Apple Award.

Students who received awards are listed below:

* Trenton Adler: College Preparatory Certificate.

* Brian Alden: Vocal Music Certificate of Achievement.

* Charlie Alden: AmeriCorp Presidential Award.

* Daniel Barrientos: Band Certificate of Achievement.

* Stephanie Brown: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Aldo Carrillo: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Marisol Carrillo: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Clinton Collins: Desktop Publishing Certificate of Achievement.

* Kelly Craker: Desktop Publishing Certificate of Achievement.

* Shelby Davidson: FACS Child Development Certificate of Achievement.

* Tiffany Dohn: Perfect Attendance Certificate, Social Studies Outstanding Student Medal, Art Club High Score, Art II Certificate of Achievement, Art III Certificate of Achievement, FACS Housing Certificate of Achievement and Communication Arts Certificate of Achievement.

* Hanna Dotson: College Preparatory Certificate, George Washington Carver Award, Leroy Howard Scholarship and Ceramics and Sculpture Certificate of Achievement.

* Ashlea Formaz: Art I Certificate of Achievement.

* Maria Garacia: AmeriCorp Presidential Award.

* Stephanie Garland: Perfect Attendance Certificate, FACS Marriage and Family Certificate of Achievement and Accounting Certificate of Achievement.

* Kaitlyn Graves: Allen County Community College Scholarship.

* Austin Hammen: Caterpillar Scholarship.

* Kyla Harvey: Little Joe Transplant Fund Scholarship, CTA Superintendent's Scholarship, Pearl Foundation Scholarship, Charles Pumpkin Memorial Scholarship, Security Bank Scholarship, Vedes Jackson Scholarship and AmeriCorp Community Service Scholarship.

* Zane Haworth: Perfect Attendance Certificate and Speech and Debate Outstanding Student Medal.

* Ali Henderson: Art Outstanding Student Medal.

* Stephanie Heston: George Washington Carver Award, AmeriCorp Presidential Award and Accounting Certificate of Achievement.

* Meghan Imes: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Jordan Justus: College Preparatory Certificate and Band Outstanding Student Medal.

* Emilee Kast: College Preparatory Certificate, EFCO Scholarship and Daughters of the Revolution Award.

* Whitney Keener: AmeriCorp Presidential Award.

* Whitney Leonard: Little Joe Transplant Fund Scholarship and Purdy Alumni Scholarship.

* Ashley Linebarger: College Preparatory Certificate, Missouri Southern State University (MSSU) Presidential Scholarship, AmeriCorp Community Service Scholarship, Accounting Certificate of Achievement and Communication Arts Certificate of Achievement.

* Blake Long: College of the Ozarks Scholarship.

* Dustin Mareth: College Preparatory Certificate, George Washington Carver Award, Missouri Bright Flight Award, University of Missouri (MU) Curators Scholarship, MU Excellence in Engineering Scholarship, MU Engineering Minority Scholarship and Salutatorian Award.

* Carrie Moore: AmeriCorp Presidential Award.

* Hollie Murray: Algebra II Certificate of Achievement and Computer Applications Certificate of Achievement.

* Francisco Perez: Band Certificate of Achievement.

* BreAnn Proctor: Pearl Foundation Scholarship, Drug and Alcohol Resistance Education (DARE) Scholarship, Jon Gray Memorial Scholarship and Southwest Baptist University (SBU) Scholarship.

* Ramiro Rodriguez: Band Certificate of Achievement.

* Avery Roller: College Preparatory Certificate, George Washington Carver Award, Hendrix College Odyssey Scholarship, Hendrix College Leadership Scholarship, Hendrix College Academic Scholarship, CTA Scholarship, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, DARE Scholarship, National Honor Society (NHS) Scholarship, Valedictorian Award, Math Outstanding Student Medal, Business Outstanding Student Medal, Accounting Certificate of Achievement and Communication Arts Certificate of Achievement.

* Mason Roller: AmeriCorp Presidential Award, Perfect Attendance Certificate and Trigonometry and Math Analysis Certificate of Achievement.

* Ana Salas: Speech and Debate Certificate of Achievement.

* Maria Sanchez: Art I Certificate of Achievement.

* Erika Shellenberger: Desktop Publishing Certificate of Achievement.

* Ethan Shelley: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Hannah Sperandio: Principal's Leadership Award, College Preparatory Certificate, George Washington Carver Award, Missouri Bright Flight Award, MU Curators Scholarship, CTA Scholarship, 2008 Outstanding FCCLA Leadership Scholarship Award, Valedictorian Award, Family and Consumer Sciences (FACS) Leadership Award and English Outstanding Student Medal.

* Stacie Steinbach: AmeriCorp Presidential Award, FACS Nutrition and Wellness Certificate of Achievement and FACS Clothing and Textiles Certificate of Achievement.

* Kevin Terry: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Logan Terry: Humanities Certificate of Achievement and Speech and Debate Certificate of Achievement.

* Nicole Terry: Perfect Attendance Certificate, FACS I Certificate of Achievement and Speech and Debate Certificate of Achievement.

* Ryan Veith: First State Bank Scholarship.

* Abdiel Venegas: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Uriel Villa: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Jesse Webb: AmeriCorp Presidential Award.

* Jessica Willey: College Preparatory Certificate, CTA Scholarship, NHS Scholarship, St. John's Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship and Vocal Music Outstanding Student Medal.

* Tiffany Willhite: FACS I Certificate of Achievement and Communication Arts Certificate of Achievement.

* Blake Williams: Perfect Attendance Certificate.

* Josh Wiseman: AmeriCorp Community Service Scholarship.

* Michael Wood: Algebra II Certificate of Achievement.

* Mai Yang: AmeriCorp Presidential Award, Accounting Certificate of Achievement, Accounting Certificate of Achievement and Communication Arts Certificate of Achievement.

* Nhia Yang: Vocal Music Certificate of Achievement.

* Stormi Zeis: Vocal Music Certificate of Achievement and Speech and Debate Certificate of Achievement.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.