[Masthead] Overcast ~ 88°F  
High: 92°F ~ Low: 72°F
Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Purdy students excel at annual art competition

Thursday, May 29, 2008

Several Purdy art students received awards during the R-II School District's annual spring art show, which included over 750 pieces. The show was judged by Monett High School art instructor John Bremer and Purdy teacher Charlene Clark.

Students who received art show awards this year are listed below by class.

Art III: Ali Henderson, first place, second place, third place, fifth place, sixth place, seventh place, eighth place and honorable mention; Tiffany Dohn, fourth place and honorable mention; Erika Shellenberger, honorable mention; and Chad Dwight, honorable mention.

Art II: David Carrillo, first place; Dohn, second place, fourth place, sixth place, seventh place, eighth place and honorable mention; Derek Fulp, third place and honorable mention; Hanna Dotson, fifth place and honorable mention; Belem Ibarra, honorable mention; and Paulina Rueda, honorable mention.

Ceramics and sculpture: Kaitlyn Kast, first place; Dotson, second place, fourth place, seventh place, eighth place and honorable mention; Henderson, third place and fifth place; Brent Wormington, sixth place; Dohn, honorable mention; Shellenberger, honorable mention; Dwight, honorable mention; and Kat Miller, honorable mention.

Art I: Shadia Al-Sabban, first place; LeAnn McCormick, second place and fifth place; Siriki Yang, third place; Rebecca Zuno, fourth place; Mandy Cunningham, sixth place and honorable mention; Cassie Wood, seventh place; Megan Aldridge, eighth place; TJ Farris, honorable mention; Laci Asbrock, honorable mention; Marisol Carrillo, honorable mention; Ashlea Formaz, honorable mention; and Yeng Lee, honorable mention.

Eighth grade art: Garen Nelson, first place, second place, eighth place and honorable mention; Quinlan O'Hagan, third place; Tyler Lowery, fourth place, sixth place and honorable mention; Kristyn Cornman, fifth place; Summer Craker, seventh place; Rachel Neill, honorable mention; and Logan Hill, honorable mention.

Seventh grade art: Magaly Serrano, first place, second place, third place and fifth place; Sophia Parmenter, fourth place and honorable mention; Kendra Hall, sixth place and honorable mention; Isel Ibarra, seventh place; Steven Hendrix, eighth place; David Thomas, honorable mention; Madison Vice, honorable mention; Susan Vang, honorable mention; Misael Garcia, honorable mention; Vaughn Payton, honorable mention; Vang Hang, honorable mention; and Heath Burnside, honorable mention.

Sixth grade art (first semester): Yeng Yang, first place and fifth place; Jordan Robbins, second place and third place; Justice O'Hagan, fourth place; Clarissa Nunez, sixth place and honorable mention; Tracy Novak, seventh place; Brendon Lucero, eighth place; Kyle Davidson, honorable mention; Alex Mareth, honorable mention; Valerie Ash, honorable mention; and Alondra Perez, honorable mention.

Sixth grade art (second semester): Deana Burch, first place and honorable mention; Alissa Graham, second place; Kelton Mattingly, third place; Jessica Bickford, fourth place; Jessica Ball, fifth place; Willy Click, sixth place; Brent Cornman, seventh place; Chris Smith, eighth place; Sarah Foster, honorable mention; Dana Cunningham, honorable mention; Carleigh Hall, honorable mention; Doni Craig, honorable mention; and Francisco Salazar, honorable mention.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.